Menu
Quick links
Quick links

Privacy notice

Purpose of this Notice

This Notice explains how the University through its Alumni and Development team, Departments, Schools and Faculties will collect and use your personal data for alumni and development activities.

Please see below more information on the alumni activities covered by this Notice.

Throughout this Notice, "University" "we", "our" and "us" refers to the University of Leeds. "you" and "your" refers to University alumni, together with other individuals involved in alumni and development activity.

We are the data controller for personal data that we process about you.

Change in the law

Until 24 May 2018 we shall process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or DPA for short). From 25 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (or GDPR for short).

This Notice complies with requirements under both DPA and GDPR.

Changes to this Notice

Prior to the implementation of GDPR, we are likely to make changes to this Notice. We shall inform you of any changes to this Notice.

You can obtain the current version of this Notice from https://alumni.leeds.ac.uk/privacy

Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer's contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

The University's commitment to alumni

Where you are a student of the University you automatically become a member of the University and normally become a member of the University alumni community. The University promises to provide alumni services to University alumni and this promise is now part of the student contract. The University regards these services as an important and integral part of the University's long term commitment to its students.

A member of the University alumni community is someone who:

  • was a student for more than a year at the University or
  • was on a recognised study abroad programme of one semester or more or
  • is a member of the University for life and retains access to some of its services or
  • is an individual who has on an ad hoc basis been granted access to alumni services.

Please visit http://www.alumni.leeds.ac.uk for more information.

Where does the University get your personal data from?

We obtain personal data regarding you from the following sources:

The University

  • via a transfer from the University's student central and local databases (if you were a student) to the alumni database upon graduation, or if you are in receipt of a scholarship and the money has been raised via the Alumni and Development team your data is transferred when your scholarship is allocated for administrative purposes.

Data you provided when you:

  • registered for Leeds Alumni Online
  • provided information through one of our websites for example via The Leeds Network, newsletter competitions, volunteering discussions or donations
  • completed and returned surveys or response forms such as contact preference forms, Gift Aid forms (by mail, email or via a University website)
  • discussed it with University representatives (for example, with our Footsteps Fund student caller team)
  • registered to attend an alumni related event

Third party sources

  • from third party sources such as organisations that assist us with pursuing our purposes described below, media articles, company and, charity filings or social networking posts or other public sources for example the world wide web.

Categories of personal data being processed

We will collect and process personal data about you.

Personal data may contain "sensitive personal data" as described under the DPA and "special categories of data" as described under the GDPR. Such "sensitive personal data" or "special categories of data" is information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or other beliefs, physical or mental health or, in relation to DPA only, other conditions and information concerning any criminal offences or criminal proceedings. This data would only be used if (i) you have directly provided it yourself (with your consent), for example during one-to-one conversations with our representatives or collected for event management purposes e.g. for assessing access requirements arising from a disability or (ii) it has been sourced from information that we believe you have clearly made public, for example details of patrons/trustees/supporters on charity/society websites.

The data we may process includes:

  • your title, name (including former name or alias), gender, date of birth
  • your education record (i.e year of study and degree details) but we do not retain transcripts. Qualifications from other universities may also be held. Transcripts are held elsewhere in the University https://alumni.leeds.ac.uk/student_services
  • the University accommodation where you lived
  • the Union societies and clubs that you joined
  • your contact information (address, telephone, email, social media)
  • your business details including positions, organisation, professional memberships and qualifications
  • your career highlights and other lifetime achievements
  • your outside interests and membership of groups
  • information about your wealth
  • information from articles in the media about you
  • your family details, including spouse or partner, and relationships with other alumni, supporters and potential supporters
  • events you have been invited to and whether or not you have responded or attended
  • your donations of time, expertise or money
  • we will keep a record of interactions with you for future reference and to help tailor further communications with you; as part of this, some emails sent by the University may record whether the email has been opened and whether any links have been clicked on
  • generally information that you have decided to share with us
  • information on you as a scholar and information scholars are required to complete e.g. progress reports
  • information contained within students' HEAR records.

As with most websites certain actions you take will be recorded anonymously as cookies by the University's websites. Please see the Alumni website for further information on Cookies.

The purposes for which we process your personal data

We will use your data to help us maintain an engaged alumni community. Please see the "Communications" section for information on the communication that we may have with you. We may also process your personal data for the following purposes:

Administration

  • to verify an account and provide a personalised experience for you when you register for the Leeds Alumni Online website
  • to process a gift you have given (and any Gift Aid claims)
  • event registration
  • to process and organise any volunteering activity you have agreed to undertake
  • to process information you provide for use on other University websites for example Leeds Network or the Donor Roll of Honour
  • to keep a record of communications between you and us

Fundraising and volunteering

Fundraising supports:

  • schemes to encourage people to enter higher education
  • scholarships for our students
  • University research
  • improvements to the University's structure and facilities
  • student activities
  • arts and cultural activities

Volunteering supports:

  • student recruitment activity in the UK and overseas
  • mentoring
  • internships
  • careers support for students and graduates

Research

To ensure that we do not make inappropriate requests in our fundraising and volunteering communications, we may carry out research to assess your likely ability and willingness to make gifts to or volunteer for the University.

This research may include collecting and storing data relating to you that is in the public domain (such as career history, directorships, shareholdings and remuneration) as well as data that has been provided by you, including your interests, and University activity you have previously been involved with (donations, volunteering, event attendance etc.) This research is sometimes known as prospect research or wealth profiling.

If you prefer for us not to conduct the above activity please email alumni@leeds.ac.uk or call 0113 343 2499.

Wealth screening

In addition to conducting this research in-house, we may use approved third party analysts to carry out what is known as wealth screening. Drawing entirely on data held in the public domain, wealth screening companies are used to identify those high net worth individuals who may be interested in supporting the University with a significant philanthropic gift. This process allows the Alumni and Development team to use its resources efficiently and guard against unnecessary contact.

If we are using a third party data analyst the company's analysts are allowed to use your data only in accordance with the strict instructions of the University. The data must be held confidentially and securely and only used for the approved wealth screening activity. Your data will only be kept for as long as necessary and will then be destroyed.

If you prefer for us not to conduct the above activity please email alumni@leeds.ac.uk or call 0113 343 2499.

Profiling and planning

We use your data (such as your postcode, subject of study, age, gender and level of engagement with the University) to help us plan our activities, and determine if we should contact you with certain communications, or information about particular activities. It helps us identify how our alumni are involved with the University, and which alumni activities are most popular. This research helps ensure our communications (including fundraising or volunteering requests) are relevant and of interest to you.

If you prefer for us not to conduct the above activity please email alumni@leeds.ac.uk or call 0113 343 2499.

Automated decision making

The Alumni and Development team use various modelling tools that will automatically process your data to assess the likelihood of you being able to make a donation to the University or of becoming involved in alumni activities. However, we believe this does not produce a legal effect concerning you or similarly significant affect upon you in terms of article 22 para 1 of GDPR.

If you prefer for us not to conduct the above activity please email alumni@leeds.ac.uk or call 0113 343 2499

Anonymised data

Your data may when, anonymised and no longer constituting personal data, be used to support alumni activities.

Due Diligence

Please note that if you wish to make a gift to the University we may process your personal data, including information from the public domain, for due diligence purposes, in accordance with our Gift Acceptance and Naming Policy. View our Gift Acceptance and Naming Policy

Keeping your data up to date

We will update the data we hold on you from time to time. For example, if you provide us with new contact details or change your details on websites managed by the University such as Leeds Alumni Online or The Leeds Network or social media sites such as LinkedIn. We will respond to your request for your data to be updated.

If you would like your data to be updated please either email alumni@leeds.ac.uk or call 0113 343 2499.

We may update your contact details by using third party sources/services such as Royal Mail NCOA (National Change of Address). We also use these services to check if there are people we should no longer contact (for example, if someone has died). Where third parties provide these services to us they are only allowed to use your data in accordance with the strict instructions of the University. The third party is required to hold the data confidentially and securely and will not use your data in any other way. Your data will only be kept for as long as necessary and will then be destroyed.

If you prefer for us not to use third party sources to update your data, please alumni@leeds.ac.uk or call 0113 343 2499.

Who can see your data?

Your data is held securely within the University. Access is strictly controlled and staff receive training on data protection.

In addition to third parties helping us keep your data up to date, in order to boost functionality and efficiency, we may employ IT experts from outside of the University to aid with the development of our systems. They may have access to information which is necessary to complete the specific task for which they are appointed. These experts will provide their services in accordance with the strict instructions of the University. In particular they must respect confidentiality and to the extent they do need to temporarily hold any data, that data must be held securely, strictly used only for the agreed purpose, kept for only as long as necessary and then destroyed.

If you have registered for Leeds Alumni Online, you can select what personal information will appear in your profile. Other members will see this profile through the 'find a friend' directory. You can choose if you wish to receive messages from other members who visit your profile. Your email address will not appear as part of this messaging service. See our user agreement https://alumni.leeds.ac.uk/agreement

We also facilitate communications between individual alumni, but in doing so we do not release personal contact details without prior permission.

We will not sell or share your data to third parties for their commercial purposes.

Higher Education Statistics Agency

All UK universities are obliged to give contact details for a sample of recent graduates to HESA (The Higher Education Statistics Agency) in order to conduct a survey of graduate destinations both 6 months and 3 years after graduation. This survey helps to inform government policy. It is also used in calculations for university league tables and by the universities themselves to assess the longer-term impact of the student experience. The data is provided to HESA strictly and solely for this purpose. https://www.hesa.ac.uk/about/regulation/data-protection/notices/dlhe-c16018. All recent graduates to whom this applies will be given the option to opt out of the survey when they are first contacted.

Communications

We will from time to time communicate with you by email, post and telephone to pursue the purposes mentioned above. In particular we regularly communicate with people for the following purposes:

  • share news about the University (including its research and services) and our alumni (including promotion of discounts and services for alumni)
  • invite you to events and reunions
  • invite you to support our fundraising activity
  • invite you to volunteer for the University. This includes providing advice and guidance to students and University representatives and giving support to students during their time at University and in their career. https://alumni.leeds.ac.uk/volunteering

If you prefer not to have your personal data used for any or all of the above purposes, please email alumni@leeds.ac.uk or call 0113 343 2499.

To manage your communication preferences online visit https://alumni.leeds.ac.uk/mypreferences

If the telephone number we have for you is registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) we would only contact you on that number for administrative purposes unless you have given us permission to contact you on this number for other purposes. If you have opted not to receive communications from us via the Fund Raising Preference Service we will follow your wishes.

If you are unsuccessful in unsubscribing from our communications and/or remain concerned, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see later contact details).

Sharing your data involving other countries

Sometimes to achieve the purposes for which we are processing your personal data we may need to share your personal data with other organisations based within the European Union or if outside the European Union based in countries that have comparable levels of protection.

When it is necessary to share your data with organisations outside of the European Union, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place.

Retention

We see being a member of the University and part of the alumni community as a lifelong relationship. Generally the University will look to retain University alumni personal data until the individual asks us to remove it from our records. We will routinely remind you of your right to have us remove your personal data.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive communication from the University please be aware that we still need to retain a minimal amount of personal data so that we can keep a record that you have asked us not to contact you.

If you are not a member of the University alumni community, any personal data held will be deleted should you not respond to our attempts to contact you, or should you state that you have no interest in forming a relationship with the University.

Your rights as a data subject

Under GDPR you have the right to:

  • withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing
  • access your personal data that we process
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you
  • be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data
  • restrict the processing in certain ways
  • obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us

Please see https://ico.org.uk for further information on the above rights. You may also contact the Data Protection Officer for further information.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see https://ico.org.uk.

The University is committed to fundraising in a transparent, responsible and honest way. We are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and have committed to follow the associated Code of Practice. View our donor promise https://alumni.leeds.ac.uk/our-promise

Legal basis for processing your data under GDPR

GDPR is a new law and it has not yet been applied to circumstances similar in context to our relationship alumni. The extent of lawful grounds for processing data has yet to be fully understood. As legal views mature the University may change its views on its legal basis for processing.

The University will sometimes process your data based upon your consent.

The University has made a contractual commitment to students, as lifetime members of the University, to provide services and activities for alumni. Therefore the University will also be processing data often on the basis that it is necessary to enable it to meet its contractual commitments to alumni.

The University believes that by supporting University alumni and other development activities it is conducting something in the public interest. In particular it is supporting the University’s charitable object of education and the benefits to society that flow from that.

Sometimes the University will be processing your data because you have clearly made it publicly available.

Finally, the University believes that its activities are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest of the University and other third parties. These interests are not overridden by the interests and fundamental rights or the freedoms of the data subjects concerned. Legitimate interests of the University and third parties focus around supporting educational activities and ongoing developmental activities for University alumni and others.

It is recognised that some of the above grounds will overlap and that the University could rely on multiple grounds justifying its lawful processing.

Concerns and contact details

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Adrian Slater at a.j.slater@adm.leeds.ac.uk.

Our general postal address is University of Leeds, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.

Our postal address for data protection issues is University of Leeds, Room 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds, LS2 9JT.

Our telephone number is +44 (0)113 2431751.

Our data controller registration number provided by the Information Commissioner's Office is Z553814X.


Scrapbook

Scrapbook link

FacebookTwitterLinkedin  
Facebook Twitter Linkedin
.

© 2013 University of Leeds, Leeds, LS2 9JT | The University of Leeds is an exempt charity under Schedule 2 of the Charities Act 1993, ref. X6861