Menu
Quick links
Quick links

Leeds music 1969-2017

The Who on stage at the Refectory, University of Leeds

Who played here?

Historic gigs by music's biggest acts.

Do not miss an exclusive collection of nightlife photos.

 

Exclusive image collection

The Rolling Stones, Led Zeppelin, Siouxsie and the Banshees, the Clash, Roxy Music, The Verve, Corinne Bailey Rae, The Maccabees, Ella Eyre, Ed Sheeran, club nights... You won't want to miss these.

Please log in or register to see our nightlife image collection.


Nightlife

Fancy a break? Step back to your student nights with more than 1500 images, selected for you. To see this content please log in or register


2017-18

Autumn term

September 11
The Maine + Night Riots, The Technicolors
September 16
Simian Mobile Disco
September 19
Mayday Parade + With Confidence, All Get Out
September 20
Bugzy Malone
October 1
Loyle Carner

 

2016-17

Autumn term

September 3
Thee Oh Sees
September 7
Animal Collective
September 9
Deep Valley and support from The Velveteers
September 22
Blackout
September 24
Against the Current
September 29
Red Fang; Torche; God Damn
October 5
Mystery Jets; White Denimn; Syd Arthur
October 12
Mo
October 13
Jeremy Loops
October 15
The Sunshine Underground
October 16
Aurora; XamVolo
October 19
Super Friendz presents; DMA's
October 20
Band of Skulls; Bones
October 23
Augustines
October 26
Dinosaur Jr
October 27
NAO; Jorja Smith
October 28
Skinny Living; Nuuxus
November 5
Damnation Festival 2016
November 7
Local Natives
November 9
Bugzy Malone + special guests
November 12
New Model Army; Mad Dog Mcrea
November 20
Teenage Fanclub
November 23
Walking on Cars
November 30
White Lies
December 1
Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls
December 2
Frightened Rabbit
December 6
Memphis May Fire; The Devil Wears Prada; Silverstein
December 15
Real Friends
December 16
Half Man Half Biscuit
December 20
YellowCard

 

Spring term

January 1
The Hunna
January 31
The Wonder Years
February 8
Kate Nash
February 18
Sundara Karma
February 21
Live at the Riley with Mae Martin, Mawaan Rizwan and Avery Edison
February 22
Amber Run; Island; Meadowlark
March 16
Hawkwind; Glass Mountain
March 17
Little Comets
March 22
Topman on Tour with NME Peace and Will Joseph Cook
March 24
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes
March 28
Creeper
March 30
Mist

 

Summer term

April 10
Hellyeah
April 11
Real Friends
April 19
Bury Tomorrow
April 26
Rat Boy
April 28
Future Islands
April 29
Live at Leeds 2017
May 1
Japandroids
May 6
Mr Eazi
May 13
While She Sleeps
May 20
Swans
May 23
Angel Olsen
May 31
The Growlers + support
August 31
Car Seat Headrest

2015-16

Autumn term

September 14
The Polyphonic Spree
State Champs
September 25
Hot Chip; Gentleman's Dub Club; So Solid Crew; Artwork
October 1
Rae Morris
October 1
Cyanide
October 6
Walk off the Earth
October 19
R5
October 21
Ezra Furman
October 27
November 1
Lucy Rose
November 11
Skindred
November 17
Kurt Vile
November 20
Reverend and the Makers
November 21
Modestep
November 24
Zebrahead
November 25
The Enemy
November 27
Motionless in White
December 5
Django Django
December 12
The Story So Far

 

Spring term

February 6
Mayday Parade
February 7
TesseracT
March 9
Oh Wonder
March 26
Sunset Sons

 

Summer term

April 5
Jack Garrett
April 7
Overkill

2014-15

Autumn term

26 September
Vance Joy
27 September
The First One
October 3
Ella Eyre
October 9
The Neighbourhood
October 10
The Ordinary Boys; The Sunshine Underground
October 21
Bury Tomorrow
October 24
Little Comets
November 1
Damnation Festival 10th Anniversary
November 2
Never Say Die Tour
November 3
The Blackout
November 4
SikTh
November 6
Pendentif
November 9
Catfish and the Bottlemen
November 14
Beardyman
November 18
The Rifles; Suicide Silence
December 3
George the Poet

 

Spring term

January 18
Arrested Development
January 19
Drowning Pool & Wayne Static
January 20
Funeral for a Friend
January 28
Amon Amaerth
February 13
The Used
February 18
Arrested Development
April 20
Luke Friend
April 23
The Brew

 

Summer term

20 May
Coal Chamber
June 6
Ella Eyre; Annie Mac; Subfocus & ID
June 12
The Sex Pissed Dolls
July 11
Black Grape
July 25
TCW - Return of the Kraken
August 12
Flogging Molly

2013-14

Autumn term

September 23
The 1975
October 3
Tinie Tempah
October 11
Goldie Looking Chain
October 12
Zane Lowe; I see Monsters
October 30
Mos Def; TBreaks; 10 Tonn
November 9
Don't Flop
November 13
Kodaline
November 22
Gold Panda; Brolin
November 25
Crystal Fighters
November 30
Jaguar Skills; Andy H
December 5
Roy Ayers

 

Spring term

 
January 24
Dan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip; Itch
February 8
Twin Atlantic; Gardenback
February 15
Courtney Pine presents: House of Legends; Moysey's Noisy Quintet
March 1
Dillinja; Breakage
March 8
We are Scientists; Superfood; The Heartbreaks

 

Summer term

May 9
The Witch Hunt; Sivu; The Wytches
May 16
Born of Osiris
May 24
All American Rejects; Less Than Jake; Bury Tomorrow; DJ Yoda
June 7
Foxes; Duke Dumont; Rizzle Kicks
August 13
Neutral Milk Hotel

2012-13

Autumn term

September 16
Tim Westwood; Jameela Jamil
September 18
Zane Lowe
September 20
Jaguar Skills
October 13
Loefah; Dark Sky
October 16
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
October 18
Reverend and the Makers
October 19
Spector
October 25
Submotion Orchestra
October 27
The D.O.T and Get People
November 1
Immortal Technique
November 12
Craig Charles; James Taylor Quartet
November 14
Easy Star All-Stars
November 29
Gentleman's Dub Club

 

Spring term

January 19
The Wendy House
January 31
Dinosaur Jr
February 5
Lunar C; Defenders of Style; Peacekeepers; Jeremiah Ferrari
February 9
The Pharcyde; Kosher
February 28
Bastille
February 28
Netsky
February 28
Born of Osiris
March 2
Jaguar Skills and his Amazing Friends, Mikill Pane, DJ@War
March 7
Lianne La Havas, Super Dupa Fly
March 9
Mehfil 2013
March 10
Bastille
March 16
The Wendy House
April 5
Swans
April 19
Frank Turner; Larry and his Flask; George Frankes

 

Summer term

April 25
Swans
May 1
XXYYXX
May 7
Those Rotten Thieves
May 25
All Time Low; Four Year Strong; Pierce the Veil; Cancer Bats
May 25
Slam Dunk Festival and Afterparty
March 10
The Ramona Flowers
June 1
JLS; Rudimental; Greg James
June 29
Ghostfest

2011-12

Autumn term

September 23
Tim Westwood
September 24
Nero; Boddika; Annie Mac; Andy C; Ms Dynamite
October 1
Professor Green; Rizzle Kicks; Kissy Sellout
October 13
Ed Sheeran
October 28
The Blackout
October 29
Friendly Fires; Shy FX, Tempah T; Artwork
November 2
The Fall
November 25
James Blake
November 26
Chase & Status; Citizen; TC; Erol Alkan
December 3
Groove Armada; DJ Fresh

 

Spring term

January 20
M83
February 4
Jurassic 5; Congo Natty
February 24
SBTRKT
February 25
Mr Scruff

 

Summer term

April 28
Andy C
May 7
Rita Ora; DJ Fresh
May 12
DJ Zinc; P Money, xxxy
May 24
Sleep
May 26
Taking Back Sunday; Funeral for a Friend; Gallows
June 3
Alt-J; Katy B; Labrinth; Toddla T; Mistajam

2010-11

Autumn term

September 25
Calvin Harris; Toddla T; Nero
September 27
Grinderman
October 5
KRS-One
October 30
Chase & Status; Annie Mac; Ms Dynamite; Scratch Perverts
November 5
Marina & the Diamonds
November 14
Los Campesinos!
November 27
Gogol Bordello
December 4
The Drums
December 18
Gentleman's Dub Club
December 31
Skrean; Benga

 

Spring term

January 22
Submotion Orchestra
January 29
Pendulum; Nero
February 26
Annie Mac; Benga; Tensnake; Scratch Perverts

 

Summer term

April 23
2ManyDJs; People Get Real
May 7
Katy B
May 28
Reel Big Fish; Less Than Jake; Hellogoodbye; Mayday Parade
May 29
Julio Bashmore
June 3
Ellie Goulding; Chipmunk; Caspa; Darwin Deez

2009-10

Autumn term

September 9
John Cooper Clarke
October 15
Half Man Half Biscuit
October 17
Alexisonfire
November 4
Röyksopp
November 12
Mr Scruff
November 13
La Roux
November 28
Cassius; People Get Real; Jack Beats
December 12
The Mars Volta
December 31
Andy C; Annie Mac; Rusko; TC

 

Spring term

January 23
Kissy Sellout
January 30
Erol Alkan
February 6
Pendulum
February 8
Mike Snow
February 19
The Sunshine Underground
February 27
Zane Lowe

 

Summer term

April 29
Skream; Andy C; Redlight
April 30
Hadouken!
May 22
Little Boots
May 30
New Found Glory; Alkaline Trio; The Wonder Years
June 4
Florence and the Machine

2008-09

Autumn term

October 5
The Subways
November 3
Happy Mondays; S Club 3
November 9
Speak to the Streets
November 16
The Automatic
November 20
Zane Lowe
December 2
911
December 16
The Wedding Present

Spring term

January 24
People Get Real
January 31
Eric Prydz
February 7
Doorly
February
Beardyman; Jack Beats; Fake Blood
March 22
The Rifles

 

Summer term 

April 21
The Wailers
May 24
You Me at Six; Cobra Starship; The King Blues
June 5
Katy Perry; Reverend and the Makers, Pendulum
June 7
Goldie

2007-08

Autumn term

September 17
Edith Bowman, Bodyrox, Kate Lawler
September 19
The Long Blondes
September 19
A'N'T feat. Hot Chip
September 20
Valve Soundsystem
December 28
The Enemy
October 7
Melvins
October 11
The Hoosiers
October 15
Prefuse 73
October 20
The Twang
October 22
Enter Shikari
October 28
KT Tunstall
November 2
Dizzee Rascal
November 3
Valve vs. Ram Records
November 3
Andy C, Mampi Swift, Dillinja and Kenny Ken
November 7
A'N'T feat. Robyn, Flithy Dukes
November 13
Milburn
November 14
A'N'T
November 15
Bedouin Soundclash
November 17
Pendulum
November 24
Vicarious Bliss, Mr Flash
November 24
Mehdi, Uffie, Feadz, Justin Martin
November 24
Nottingham's Riotous Rockers
November 25
Hexstatic, Coldcut

 

Spring term

January 25
Vitalic
January 26
Sound Central
January 30
30 Seconds to Mars
February 7
Andy C, Valve Soundsystem
February 10
Queens of the Stone Age
February 12
NME Awards Tour: The Cribs, Ting Tings, Does it Offend You, Yeah?
February 13
The Hoosiers
February 15
Hot Chip
February 22
Jimmy Eat World, Sparkadia
February 26
Attic Lights, The Rushes
February 27
Sum 41
February 29
Newton Faulkner

2006-07

Autumn term

September 23
The Cult
September 23
Erol Alkan, Simian Mobile Disco, Annie Mac
September 24
All American Rejects
September 26
The Sugars
September 27
Goldie Lookin' Chain Sound System feat. Maggot and P Xain
September 28
Legends of the Dark Black feat. Grooverider
September 29
The Goo Goo Dolls
October 2
Babyshambles
October 4
Jo Whiley New Music Tour feat. Scott Matthews
October 7
Mark Doyle, Eric Kupper (NYC), Hatty Lovehearts
October 9
1Xtra Tour feat. L Double & Bailey
October 10
NME Rock 'N' Roll Riot Tour feat. The Fratellis
October 11
Orson
October 11
Dirty Sanchez
October 15
The Automatic
October 23
We Are Scientists
October 24
The On Offs
October 26
Lily Allen
October 26
Dreadzone Live
October 28
Digitalism Live
October 31
The Clerks
November 1
De La Soul
November 2
Horace Andy
November 2
Avenged Sevenfold
November 8
MTV2 Spanking New Music Tour (Wolfmother)
November 8
Chesney Hawks
November 9
The Pharcyde
November 11
Rancid
November 13
Bullet for My Valentine
November 18
Mika
November 19
Young Knives, Larrikin Love, Noisettes
November 19
Transgressive Records Show feat. Mystery Jets
November 21
The Blueskins
November 22
The Feeling
November 22
Spanky Wilson, The Quantic Soul Orchestra
November 23
Mr Scruff
November 25
Cagedbaby Live
November 28
Dirty Pretty Things
November 29
The Magic Numbers
November 29
Karl Kennedy
November 30
DJ Shadow
November 30
Freddie McGregor
December 1
Dragonforce
December 6
The Human League
December 7
Lostprophets
December 7
The Farm, Bridgwell Taxis Live
December 8
Paolo Nutini
December 10
Kasabian
December 13
The Kooks

 

Spring term

March 6
Jet
March 6
Chris Martin, Katie Russia
March 7
Corinne Bailey Rae
March 8
Inspiral Carpets
March 8
Harrisons
March 9
Deftones
March 10
Prophecy, Steppa
March 12
James Morrison
March 15
Funeral for a Friend
March 17
Erol Alkan
March 21
!!! Chk Chk Chk
March 26
Scott Matthews
March 29
Barenaked Ladies
April 6
Adventures in the Beetroot Field
April 14
The View

 

Summer term

April 14
The View
April 24
Maximo Park
April 26
Mr Scruff
May 1
Chris Martin
May 2
The Cinematic Orchestra
May 2
New Found Glory
May 5
Rock of Ages
May 8
Chris Martin
May 9
Manic Street Preachers
May 9
Sketches in Technicolour
May 12
The Maccabees
May 18
Groove Armada
May 21
Good Charlotte
June 9
The Cribs

2005-06

Autumn term

September 4
The Magic Numbers
September 17
Super Furry Animals
September 23
The Cult
September 24
All American Rejects
October 8
James Blunt
October 11
Goldfrapp
October 11
KT Tunstall
October 16
The Coral
October 18
Bloc Party
October 27
Rooster
October 28
Mylo
November 3
Starsailor
November 16
Paul Weller
November 17
Alkaline Trio

 

Spring term

January 1
The Streets
January 24
Fall Out Boy
January 25
Kerrang XXV
February 1
NME Awards Tour: Maximo Park; Arctic Monkeys; We Are Scientists; Mystery Jets
February 25
The Cribs
March 2
Trivium
March 23
The Ordinary Boys

 

Summer term

May 2
The Charlatans
May 3
The Sisters of Mercy
May 12
The Streets
May 16
The Zutons
May 24
Beautiful South
May 31
The Futureheads
June 17
The Who
June 24
All American Rejects
June 26
Damian JR Gong Marley
June 27
Death Cab for Cutie

2004-05

Autumn term

September 7
PJ Harvey
October 3 & 4
NME Rock 'N' Roll Riot Tour (Razorlight)
October 6
Maroon 5
October 13
Ian Brown
October 14
The Zutons
October 16
Goldie Lookin’ Chain
October 22
Fatboy Slim
October 23
Dizzee Rascal
October 26
HIM
November 5
Keane
November 7
Joss Stone
November 16
Embrace
November 18
Zero 7
November 23
Lostprophets
November 27
Barenaked Ladies
December 1
Groove Armada
December 18
The Charlatans

 

Spring term

January 20
Taking Back Sunday
January 27
NME Awards Tour: The Killers; Bloc Pary; Kaiser Chiefs; The Futureheads
March 3
Athlete
March 12
The Thrills
April 2
Doves
April 16
Terrorvison
April 5
Manic Street Preachers
April 21
The Hives
April 5
Idlewild
April 28
Ocean Colour Scene

 

Summer term

May 11
The Futureheads
May 11
Supergrass
May 28
Elvis Costello and the Imposters
June 19
Basement Jaxx
June 20
Funeral for a Friend

2003-04

Autumn term

18 September
The Fun Lovin' Animals

Summer term

March 5
Reel Big Fish; Goldfinger; Zebrahead
May 7
Supergrass
May 17
The Streets

2002-03

Autumn term

September 26
Event Horizon
September 29
Pitchshifter
September 30
Mr Scruff
October 3
The Coral
October 15
Death In Vegas
October 18
Supergrass
October 31
Queens of the Stone Age
October 31
Fugazi
November 14
Shed Seven
November 19
Teenage Fanclub
November 21
Spunge
December 1
Reef

2001-02

Autumn term

October 7
Super Furry Animals
October 12
The Charlatans
October 24
Eels
October 28
Soft Cell
November 17
Wheatus
December 3
James
December 7
Ash
December 8
Faithless
December 15
Stereo MC’s

2000-01

Autumn term

October 7
David Gray
October 15
Toploader
October 21
James
October 22
Placebo
December 9
The Levellers
December 10
Saw Doctors

Summer

May 26
Muse

1999-00

No listings

1998-99

Autumn term

October 23
Therapy

1997-98

Autumn term

28 September
Bush

1996-97

Autumn term

October 7
Dave Gorman
October 19
CJ Bolland; Salt Tank; The Advert
November 26
Galliano
November 30
Ian Ossia; DJ Si

 

Spring term

February 2
Rob Tissera
February 14
Brandon Bloc
February 22
Craig Burger Queen; Rob Tissera; Anne Savage
February 25
Shed Seven
February 27
Feeder

 

Summer term

May 3
Dreadzone; Megadog
May 20
The Misfits; Stampin' Ground

1995-96

Autumn term

October 7
The Chemical Brothers
October 14
Luvdup; DJ Sy; Anne Savage; Rob Tissera
October 18
Corduroy
November 11
Mother May I; V-CNN
November 18
Chumbawamba
November 22
Dubstar; Audioweb
November 25
Dreadzone; Asian Dub Foundation
November 29
Dope On Plastic
December 2
Carl Cox; Anne Savage; Rob Tissera; Peer
December 31
Mrs Woods; Anne Savage; Christian Woodyatt

 

Spring term

February 7
Hugh Lennon
February 10
Hard Times
February 13
Mother Earth; Elevator
February 20
Steve Pottinger
February 24
Carl Cox
May 4
Ian Ossia; Christian Woodyatt; Anne Savage; Rob Tissera

 

Summer term

March 7
Sven Vath
March 16
Underworld
March 18
Tony Burgess
April 26
Mark Eitzel; Beth Orton
April 29
Miles Crawford
June 1
Michelle Shocked

1994-95

Autumn term

October 8
Carl Cox; DJ Sy; Anne Savage; Rob Tissera
October 15
Megadog
October 15
Underworld
October 29
Orbital
November 23
Transglobal Underground

 

Winter term

February 12
Carl Cox; Parks and Wilson; Rob Tissera; DJ Vertigo; Paul Taylor
February 18
Gayle Sans; Slipmatt; Ewan Cawood; Anne Savage

 

Summer term

May 1
Simon Day
May 6
Luvdup; DJ Vertigo; Rob Tissera
May 15
Andre Vincent
May 22
Jasper Carrot
June 6
The Face
June 12
Stewart Lee
July 1
Carl Cox; Orde Meikle; Luvdup; Rob Tissera; Anne Savage

1993-94

Autumn term

October 16
Mr C; Parks and Wilson; Rob Tissera; DJ Sy; Ian Ossia
October 28
Eden Burning
October 31
Mark Thomas
November 1
The Family Cat
November 3
Lee Evans
November 15
Slowdive
November 16
Doug Anthony All Stars
November 17
Mint 400; Skyscraper
November 19
Shark
December
Rocky and Diesel; Parks and Wilson; Rob Tissera
December 11
The Pogues

 

Spring term

January 21
Asylum
February 4
Blue Aeroplanes; A House
February 12
K-Klass; Carl Cox
February 17
Afghan Whigs
March 1
Marionettes
April 23
Carl Cox; John Digweed; Rob Tissera; Ewan Cawood

 

Summer term

May 3
Citizen Fish; Dog on a Rope
May 5
Fat Bob and The Cure Heads
June 6
The Fall
June 11
NoMeansNo
June 25
Jon Pleased Wimmin; Kevin Saunderson

1992-93

Autumn term

October 12
The Verve; EMF
October 14
Orb
October 17
Mudhoney
October 22
Pop Will Eat Itself
October 29
Inspiral Carpets
November 30
Frames
December 8
The Pogues
December 16
The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy

 

Spring term

February 6
The Stranglers
February 16
Joolz; Steve Pottinger
February 22
Werefrogs; Sidi Bou Said; Submarine
March 16
That Petrol Emotion
March 17
Squeeze
March 26
Living Colour

 

Summer term

May 5
The Fat Lady Sings
May 7
Radiohead
May 12
The Auteurs; David Grey
May 13
The Fall
May 14
Fun-Da-Mental, Blaggers ITA
May 15
Juan Magic Atkins; Grooverider; Jumping Jack Frost; Stu Allan; Rob Tissera

1991-92

Autumn term

October 5
T’Pau
October 7
The Psychedelic Furs
October 12
Stiff Little Fingers
October 15
Ruthless Rap Assassins
October 17
Thomas Lang
October 18
The Cramps
October 23
Billy Bragg
October 26
The Heart Throbs
October 29
Signet Ring; Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine
October 30
Teenage Fan Club
November 8
Mark Holliday; Gary Norman; Dave Seamen
November 12
Machine Gun Feedback
December 7
Mark Holliday; Gary Norman; Rob Tissera; Dave Seamen; Steve Williams
December 10
Jellyfish

 

Spring term

January 28
Comedy Club
January 31
Half Man Half Biscuit
February 1
Organic; Grooverider; Tony Walker
February 4
The Birthdays; The J.R. Hartleys
February 18
Thousand Yard Stare
February 21
Young Gods; Mussolini Headkick
February 28
Crowded House
March 3
That Uncertain Feeling
March 6
Ride
March 13
Concertos and Suites
April 24
Organik

 

Summer term

May 1
Pig; Terminal Power
May 5
Hawkwind; Krel
May 8
The Levellers
May 9
Phobia

1990-91

Autumn term

October 5
Fields of the Nephilim
October 9
Stress
October 12
New Model Army
October 13
Hawkwind
October 16
Lilac Time
October 17
Dogs D’Amour
October 19
Carter
October 23
Framed
October 24
The Pogues
October 26
The Charlatans
October 27
Adamski
October 31
Pop Will Eat Itself
November 3
Ned’s Atomic Dustbin
November 6
Love’s Young Dream
November 10
The Bridewell Nightmare
November 17
Del Amitri
November 20
Man From Delmonte
November 23
Paul Weller
November 24
The Hollow Men
November 26
Magnum
December 3
Level 42
December 4
Joolz

 

Spring term

March 1
The Farm
March 5
MDMA; Framed
March 7
Chris Isaak
March 11
Jane's Addiction
March 12
Another Cuba
March 14
The La’s
March 15
Ned's Atomic Dustbin

 

Summer term

April 26
Hug; Puppy Fat
May 29
Living Colour
May 31
The Pogues
June 4
Headcorn; Swerve; The Throwbacks

1989-90

Autumn term

October 6
The Ramones
October 7
Danny Wilson
October 13
Dogs D’Amour
October 16
The Sugarcubes
October 20
De La Soul
October 24
Jesus Jones
October 26
Fish
October 31
The Jesus and Mary Chain
November 2
Ian McCulloch
November 15
Sam Brown
November 17
Michelle Shocked
November 20
FM
November 25
Nanci Griffith
December 2
Hawkwind
December 9
Happy Days

 

Spring term

February 1
Faith No More
February 7
The Red Hot Chilli Peppers
February 26
Quireboys
March 13
The Fall
March 16
The House of Love

 

Summer term

April 28
Suzanne Vega
May 9
Thee Hypnotics
May 31
Hothouse Flowers

1988-89

Autumn term

October 8
Marc Almond
October 10
The Wonderstuff
October 11
High and Dry
October 15
The Neighbourhood
October 17
Julian Cope
October 21
Deacon Blue
October 22
Spear of Destiny
October 24
In Tua Nua
October 29
Henry Rollins Band
November 5
Run DMC; Public Enemy; Derek B
November 14
Ghostdance
November 16
The La’s
November 18
The Kennedy Pill
November 22
Loop
December 1
The Pogues
December 5
Tanita Tikaram
December 9
Hawkwind
December 10
The Wedding Present
December 13
Gary Glitter

 

Spring term

January 24
The Kennedy Pill
February 3
Black
February 4
Lords of the New Church; Dirty Strangers; Jellyfish
February 7
Beat Crazy
March 9
Zoot and the Roots
February 21
Pink Peg Slax; Brewster Bovis
February 28
Waterboys; Shark Taboo
March 1
Phil Cool
March 6
Motörhead
March 11
Then Jerico
March 13
Stray Cats
March 16
BB King

 

Summer term

May 13
Hue and Cry
May 27
Fields of the Nephilim
May 31
The Shamen; MDMA
June 8
Zoot and the Roots
June 15
Bad Manners

1987-88

Autumn term

October 3
Motörhead
October 10
The Godfathers
October 13
The Bolshoi
October 16
Squeeze
October 17
The Ramones
October 20
Christians
October 26
The Damned
October 27
Gaye Bykers on Acid
October 30
The Stupids
November 3
Crazyhead
November 9
Little Steven; Crazy Pink Revolvers
November 10
Pop Will Eat Itself
November 11
The Christians
November 14
The Lorries
November 18
Red Lorry Yellow Lorry
November 21
Soul 2 Soul
November 24
999
November 26
Pacific
November 27
Gary Glitter
December 4
Yolocamba I Ta
December 6
The Jones
December 8
Ted Hawkins; Brendan Croker
December 10
Then Jerico
December 17
Aswad

 

Spring term

January 29
Age of Chance; Nightmare on Wax; Son of Sam
February 1
Faith No More
February 5
Dicemen
February 13
Yargo
February 16
The Godfathers
February 17
Blue Aeroplanes
February 25
The Pogues
February 29
The Jazz Brothers
March 6
Xero Slingsby and the Works
March 8
T’Pau
March 9
The Mission; Red Lorry Yellow Lorry
March 12
The Prowlers
March 15
The Fall; Shack
March 22
Aswad
March 23
John Martyn

 

Summer term

June 7
Helen Watson
June 16
Aztec Camera
June 18
Frankie Paul

1986-87

Autumn term

October 4
Ruby Turner
October 7
Everything but the Girl
October 9
Terry & Gerry; Pink Peg Slax Tom McEwan
October 10
The Damned
October 17
Red Lorry Yellow Lorry
October 19
Stan Ridgway
October 27
Julian Cope
November 1
Big Audio Dynamite
November 4
The Mission
November 10
Billy Bragg
November 15
Owen Paul
November 21
Hawkwind
November 22
Suzanne Vega
November 28
Killing Joke
November 29
Lindisfarne
December 2
Human League
December 4
Sly and Robbie; Ini Kamoze; Yellowman; Half Pint
December 11
The Pogues

 

Spring term

January 20
Lloyd Langton Group
January 24
Robyn Hitchcock and the Egyptians
January 27
Zoot and the Roots
February 3
Microdisney
February 10
Hurrah; Pop Will Eat Itself
February 17
The Bolshoi
February 24
Age Of Chance
March 3
Peter Zenner
March 10
The Godfathers; The Prowlers
March 11
China Crisis
March 17
Xmal Deutschland
March 19
The Mission

 

Summer term

May 1
Julian Cope
May 5
The Alarm
May 9
Curiosity Killed the Cat
May 16
Lenny Henry
May 23
Zoot and the Roots
May 24
Snapdragons
May 25
Little Chief

1985-86

Autumn term

October 4
The Triffids; The Lighthouse Keepers
October 8
The Screaming Blue Messiahs; The Dead Vaynes; Bolshi
October 12
Everything but the Girl
October 17
Long Ryders
October 25
Level 42
October 26
Blancmange
October 29
The Prowlers
October 31
Propaganda
November 2
Prefab Sprout
November 5
The Folk Devils and Salvation
November 7
The Cult
November 9
Hawkwind
November 13
Green On Red; Andy Kershaw
November 14
Simply Red
November 15
New Model Army
November 19
Madness
November 27
The Jesus and Mary Chain
December 3
Adrian Legg
December 6
Lindisfarne
December 9
Nils Lofgren
December 10
3 Mustaphas 3

 

Spring term

January 21
Cactus World News; Children on Stun
February 4
Alan Vega and Fatal Charm
February 7
Feargal Sharkey
February 11
Blubbery Hellbellies; Johnny Jumps The Bandwagon
February 13
3 Mustaphas 3; Grande Ensemble
February 19
Misty in Roots
February 25
Blue Oyster Cult
March 1
The Enid
March 5
Steel Pulse
March 15
The Pogues
March 18
Husker Du
March 19
The Cramps

1984-85

Autumn term

October 3
Gary Glitter, Hanoi Rocks, Johnny Thunders
October 12
Everything But The Girl
October 13
Aswad
October 19
Marc Almond
October 20
Hanoi Rocks; Johnny Thunders; The Babysitters
October 23
Elvis Costello and the Attractions
October 26
The Sisters of Mercy
November 1
Alison Moyet
November 3
Level 42
November 23
The Kane Gang
December 1
Lindisfarne
December 4
The Mighty Wah
December 8
The Lenny Henry Roadshow
December 10
Lloyd Cole and the Commotions
December 12
The Cocteau Twins

 

Spring term

February 11
The Boomtown Rats
February 19
Killing Joke
February 23
The John Peel Road Show
February 26
Immaculate Fools
March 5
The Pogues
March 6
Incapables; Deadpan Tractor; 1st International
March 12
Boothill Foot Tappers
March 16
The Sisters of Mercy
March 19
Sid Presley Experience

 

Summer term

April 27
King
April 30
999
May 1
Spear of Destiny
May 4
Chameleons; Getting the Fear; Party Day
May 7
Alarm
May 7
Folk Devils
May 10
East to West; Watch My Mother
May 11
The Colourfield
May 14
Twelfth Night; Sid Presley Experience
May 15
Monochrome Set
May 18
John Martyn
May 22
The Prowlers
May 25
The Cult
May 30
The Damned
June 14
The Pogues; The Men They Couldn’t Hang
June 15
Redskins

1983-84

Autumn term

October 5
Level 42
October 25
Paul Young
October 28
Steve Hackett
November 12
Ozzy Osbourne
November 18
Public Image Ltd
November 19
ZZ Top
November 25
Wham!
November 26
Robert Plant
December 7
Imagination
December 9
Lindisfarne Christmas Show

 

Spring term

January 21
Pretenders
February 11
Marillion
February 24
Steeleye Span
February 29
The Smiths
March 3
Quiet Riot, Stryper
March 7
Simple Minds
March 17
Howard Jones
March 22
Alexei Sayle
March 24
Snowy White
March 28
Linton Kwesi Johnson + Dennis Bovell Dub Band

 

Summer term

May 5
Sisters of Mercy
May 14
The Alarm
May 15
Bad Karma in the UK
May 16
The Psychedelic Furs
May 18
Blancmange
May 22
The Cramps
June 2
OMD
June 5
Aswad
June 27
Pete Shelley

1982-83

Autumn term

October 6
Elvis Costello and the Attractions
October 9
John Martyn
October 16
Joan Jett and the Blackhearts
October 30
Bauhaus; Joy Division
November 6
Yazoo
November 20
Gillan
November 27
Simple Minds
December 2
Kid Creole and the Coconuts
December 5
Kid Creole and the Coconuts
December 7
The Fall
December 11
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
December 17
Echo & The Bunnymen

 

Spring term

February 7
The Stranglers
February 15
Mendes Prey
March 5
Fun Boy Three
March 18
U2
March 19
Tears for Fears
March 23
Mari Wilson with The Wilsations

 

Summer term

May 7
Thompson Twins
May 11
Kajagoogoo
May 14
The Alarm; The March Violets; Three Johns
May 24
Robert Palmer
May 25
Motorhead
June 25
Motörhead

1981-82

Autumn term

October 5
Level 42
October 7
Blues Band
October 10
Lindisfarne
October 17
Gregory Isaacs
October 23
Neil Innes; Ivor Cutler
October 31
Gillan
November 14
Bow Wow Wow
November 19
ZZ Top
November 25
Lynx
November 26
Robert Plant
December 3
Bert Jansch and John Renbourn
December 5
The Pretenders
December 7
Imagination
December 11
Echo and the Bunnymen
December 18
Stray Cats

 

Spring term

February 5
The Teardrop Explodes
February 19
Depeche Mode
March 10
John Cooper Clarke; Linton Kwesi Johnson; Little Brother
March 13
Haircut 100
March 24
Judie Tzuke

 

Summer term

April 30
The Boomtown Rats
May 15
Kid Creole and the Coconuts
May 22
Rory Gallagher
June 19
Black Uhuru
June 26
The Clash

1980-81

Autumn term

October 1
The Son of Stiff Tour
October 4
Rory Gallagher
October 17
The Tourists
October 18
Rockpile
October 24
UB40
October 27
Loudon Wainwright III
October 29
John Martyn
November 8
Darts
November 15
Steel Pulse
November 22
Iron Maiden
November 29
Killing Joke
December 3
Hazel O’Connor
December 6
Gang of Four
December 13
Dire Straits
December 14
Ian Dury & the Blockheads

 

Spring term

January 17
UFO
January 31
Blues Band
February 25
Siouxsie and the Banshees
February 28
The Stranglers
March 7
Ents Beano featuring The Only Ones
March 14
Stray Cats

 

Summer term

May 2
The Undertones
May 9
The Cure
May 16
The Beat
May 27
Wild Horses
June 23
Elvis Costello
July 2
Iggy Pop

1979-80

Autumn term

October 3
Buzzcocks
October 5
Siouxsie and the Banshees; The Cure
October 13
The Stranglers; The Curves
October 20
Darts
October 24
Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes
November 3
Lene Lovich
November 5
Blues Legend
November 8
The Psychedelic Furs
November 10
Steve Hillage
November 14
Records
November 21
John Martyn
November 28
Gang of Four; Delta 5
November 30
City Limits
December 1
Motörhead; Saxon
December 8
Lindisfarne

 

Spring term

January 19
UFO
January 26
The Ramones
January 31
The Clash
February 2
Robin Trower
February 6
Spyro Gyra
February 16
Extravaganza with Selecter; The Ruts; Holly and the Italians
February 22
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
March 2
The Pretenders; UB40
March 8
Judas Priest
March 12
Roy Harper

 

Summer term

April 28
The Only Ones
May 9
Magazine
May 16
Ivor Cutler
May 17
Brand X
May 18
Average White Band; Wild Horses
May 31
Joe Jackson
June 8
The Specials
June 13
Rock, Jazz and Blues Bonanza featuring Slade

1978-79

Autumn term

October 4
The Ramones, Video Kings
October 7
Steel Pulse
October 14
Mike Harding
October 21
Siouxsie and the Banshees, Spizz Oil, The Human League
October 28
Wishbone Ash
November 1
Third World
November 4
Be Stiff Tour
November 8
The Chieftains
November 12
The Jam, The Dickies and Patrick Fitzgerald
November 18
The Clash, The Slits, Innocense
November 25
John Martyn
December 9
Lindisfarne

 

Spring term

January 20
Stiff Tour: Elvis Costello; John Cooper-Clarke; Richard Hell and the Voidoids
January 27
Nazareth
February 3
UFO
February 17
Darts
March 3
Average White Band
March 11
Graham Parker and The Rumour
March 17
Bill Nelson’s Red Noise

 

Summer term

April 28
Ralph McTell
May 1
Lew Lewis
May 5
Magazine
May 12
Iggy Pop
May 25
Gang of Four; Delta 5
June 15
Rockpile
June 27
Ian Dury and the Blockheads
June 28
Ian Dury and the Blockheads

1977-78

Autumn term

October 4
Ultravox
October 5
Camel
October 8
Sutherland Brothers and Quiver
October 12
Chris Spedding and Krazy Kat
October 14
Racing Cars
October 15
Bunch of Stiffs
October 19
Van der Graaf Generator
October 27
The Clash
November 3
Neil Ardley
November 6
Horslips
November 9
Klaus Schulze; Lasergraphics
November 12
The Damned; Dead Boys
November 19
The Jam
November 22
The Rods
November 23
Uriah Heep
November 26
John Martyn
November 30
Frankie Miller’s Full House
December 1
Cousin Joe
December 3
Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes
December 7
Tom Robinson Band
December 11
Boomtown Rats

 

Spring term

January 21
Judas Priest
February 1
Bothy Band
February 11
Jasper Carrott
February 22
June Tabor
February 25
Eddie and the Hot Rods; Radio Stars; Squeeze
March 4
Hot Chocolate
March 18
Buzzcocks; The Slits; Gang of Four
April 23
Graham Parker and the Rumour
May 3
Lindisfarne
May 6
Radio Stars
June 7
The Stranglers; The Inmates

1976-77

Autumn term

October 6
Jack the Lad
October 9
The Runaways
October 16
David Essex
October 20
Renaissance
October 23
Sutherland Bros. & Quiver
October 27
The Chieftains
October 30
George Melly
November 6
Thin Lizzy
November 12
Santana
November 13
Tangerine Dream
November 19
Kiki Dee and Blue
November 20
Wishbone Ash
November 27
Al Stewart
December 4
Steve Hillage

 

Spring term

January 21
Supercharge, Ultravox
January 29
Rory Gallagher
February 2
Sensational Alex Harvey Band
February 12
Lynyrd Skynyrd
February 13
Ralph McTell
February 19
The Damned
February 22
John Martyn
February 23
Shakin’ Stevens and the Sunsets
March 5
Jack Bruce
March 9
Procol Harum
March 12
AC/DC
March 19
Sutherland Bros. & Quiver

 

Summer term

April 20
The Commodores
April 23
Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee
April 30
Sly & The Family Stone
May 1
John Cale
May 2
Cousin Joe
May 4
Roger McGuinn’s Thunderbyrd, Chris Hillman, Gene Clark
May 18
John Mayall
May 21
Nils Lofgren; Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
May 26
Dory Previn
June 19
Country Joe McDonald and David Bromberg

1975-76

Autumn term

October 4
Roxy Music
October 5
Roxy Music
October 8
Fairport Convention
October 11
Dr. Feelgood
October 18
Leo Sayer
October 21
The Chieftains
October 28
Baker Gurvitz Army
November 1
Sparks
November 8
Hot Chocolate; D’Dancer; Joan Armatrading
November 10
Nils Lofgren
November 15
Supertramp
November 22
Camel
November 26
John Martyn; Hedgehog Pie
November 29
Justin Hayward and John Lodge
November 30
Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band
December 6
Gentle Giant

 

Spring term

January 10
Wishbone Ash
January 17
Thin Lizzy
January 24
Ronnie Lane’s Slim Chance
January 31
Sutherland Brothers and Quiver
February 7
Mike Harding
February 11
Kursaal Flyers
February 14
Lynyrd Skynyrd; Steve Gibbons Band
February 21
Sailor
February 29
Be Bop Deluxe
March 3
Boxer
March 6
Toots and the Maytals
March 13
Focus

 

Summer term

May 1
Rick Wakeman
May 8
Alex Harvey
May 29
Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee
June 26
Bob Marley and the Wailers

1974-75

Autumn term

October 6
Wishbone Ash; The Winkies
October 12
10cc; Vineyard
October 19
Roxy Music
October 26
Herbie Hancock and Janis Ian
October 30
Dana Gillespie
November 2
Queen
November 8
Humble Pie; McGuinness Flint
November 9
Ralph McTell and Jack the Lad
November 16
Tom Paxton
November 23
Fairport Convention
November 30
Leo Sayer
December 4
Be Bop Deluxe; Strife
December 7
Status Quo

 

Spring term

January 11
John Entwistle’s Ox
January 25
Ace and Tim Rose
February 1
Hawkwind
February 8
Ginger Baker and his Baker Gurvitz Army
February 15
Robin Trower
February 19
Black Oak Arkansas
February 22
Electric Light Orchestra
March 1
Curved Air; Hustler; Trace
March 5
10cc; Fancy
March 8
Ralph McTell
March 13
John Martyn
March 15
Stackridge

 

Summer term

April 24
Rory Gallagher
May 10
Sensational Alex Harvey Band
May 17
Man
May 24
Be Bop Deluxe
May 30
The Kinks

1973-74

Autumn term

October 6
Moody Blues; Nicky James Band
October 13
John Martyn
October 20
Tom Paxton
October 27
Stackridge; Fumble
November 3
Grimm
November 10
Sandy Denny and Lamplight
November 17
The Soft Machine
November 24
The New York Dolls; Moonstone
December 1
Steeleye Span; Planxty
December 8
Richie Havens

 

Spring term

January 12
Beck, Bogert & Appice
January 19
Kiki Dee and Be Bop Deluxe
January 26
Greenslade; Halcyon
February 2
The Doobie Brothers; Snaith
February 9
Hawkwind’s Ridiculous Roadshow
February 16
Roy Harper and Jaki Whitren
March 2
The Kinks; Bill Haley and the Comets
March 9
Golden Earring; Alcuin
March 16
Chick Corea and Leo Kottke

 

Summer term

April 23
Traffic and Sour Grapes
April 27
Blue
May 4
Caravan and Sandgate
May 8
Planxty; Mike Harding; Barbara Dixon
May 11
The Hollies; Snafu
May 18
Steely Dan
May 25
Love and Casablanca
June 1
Captain Beefheart and Henry Cow
June 8
Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee & Cousin Joe Pleasant
June 12
Alcuin and Blue
June 15
Stomu Yamash’ta
June 16
Bridget St. John
June 19
Nucleus and Harry Beckett and Tinkle Joe
June 22
Sparks

1972-73

Autumn term

October 7
Cottonwood and Lloyd Watson
October 11
Rare Bird and Al Matthews
October 14
Steeleye Span; Amazing Blondel
20 October
The Kinks, Mungo Jerry
October 21
Focus
October 25
Al Stewart; Dando Shaft; John St. Field
October 28
Home; Mike d’Abo Band
November 4
Genesis; Stackridge; Man
November 11
Barclay James Harvest and Full Orchestra; Christopher Neil
November 18
Hawkwind
November 25
Status Quo; Crowbar
November 29
Sandy Denny and John Martyn
December 2
Osibisa and Mile Maran
December 9
Groundhogs and Badger

 

Spring term

January 20
Bronco and Mike McLintock
January 24
Darryl Way’s Wolf; Gnidrolog
January 27
Roy Wood’s Wizzard; Silverhead
February 10
Beck, Bogert & Appice plus Flash
March 7
Family and J.S.D. Band
March 10
Elton John
March 11
Elton John
March 17
Procol Harum and Atlantis

 

Summer term

April 26
West, Bruce and Laing
May 2
Captain Beefheart
May 6
Blood Sweat & Tears
May 12
Ralph McTell
May 19
Wings
June 15
Slade
June 16
Wishbone Ash; Average White Band
June 23
Lindisfarne

1971-72

Autumn term

October 6
Deep Purple
October 9
Curved Air; America
October 16
Rod Stewart and the Faces
October 22
Yes, Jonathan Swift
October 23
Heads Hands & Feet
October 29
Lindisfarne; Osibisa
November 13
Moody Blues
November 20
Mark Almond
November 27
If; Terry Reid
December 4
Groundhogs; Mick Abrahams
December 11
Family; Patto

 

Spring term

January 15
Gary Wright's Wonderwheel
January 22
Ten Years After; Spyro Gyra
January 29
Plainsong
February 5
Jet Black
February 12
Mountain; Robert Lee Band
February 16
Paul McCartney and Wings
February 26
Barclay James Harvest
March 4
Procul Harem; Vinegar Joe
March 11
Jeff Beck and Heaven
March 18
Jethro Tull, Tir-Na-Nog
March 21
Leonard Cohen

 

Summer term

April 22
Argent; Claire Hamill
April 29
Edgar Broughton Band; Sunshine
May 6
Amazing Blondel; Shakin’ Stevens
May 13
Egg
May 27
Donovan
June 17
Richie Havens and Linda Lewis

1970-71

Autumn term

6 October
Deep Purple
October 10
Derek & the Dominoes
October 17
Chicken Shack
October 24
Free; Aquila
30 October
The Hollies, Fotheringay, Cat Stevens, Stawbs
November 7
Edgar Broughton Band; Supertramp
November 14
Family
November 21
The Who
November 28
Colosseum; Patto
December 5
Donovan; Mott the Hoople
December 12
Emerson, Lake & Palmer

 

Spring term

January 16
Juicy Lucy; Osibisa
January 23
Pink Floyd
January 30
Traffic
February 6
Elton John
February 13
Leon Russell and Friends
February 20
Legend
February 27
If
March 6
John Mayall
March 9
Led Zeppelin
March 13
The Groundhogs; The Rolling Stones
March 20
Curved Air; Mott the Hoople

 

Summer term

April 24
The Kinks; Roy Harper
May 1
Amazing Blondel
May 8
Rory Gallagher
May 15
Wild Angels
May 22
Mark Almond
June 18
Status Quo; Bronco
June 19
Gary Wright's Extraction
June 26
Soft Machine

1969-70

Autumn term

October 4
Fleetwood Mac
October 11
Moody Blues with Spice
October 18
Family
October 30
Deep Purple
November 6
Chicken Shack
November 8
T-Rex; Idle Race
November 15
Bonzo Dog Band; Deep Purple
November 22
Christine Perfect (became Christine McVie); The Free
November 29
Graham Bond Initiation; Art Wood’s Quiet Melon

 

Spring term

January 17
Joe Cocker
January 24
Led Zeppelin
January 31
Ten Years After
February 2
Liverpool Scene, Killing Floor
February 7
Small Faces; Keef Hartley Band
February 14
The Who
February 21
John Hiseman’s Colosseum; Marsha Hunt
February 28
Pink Floyd
March 7
Blodwyn Pig; Yes
March 14
Mott the Hoople
March 21
Ginger Baker’s Air Force; Nice

 

Summer term

April 25
Roy Harper; Matthews Southern Comfort
May 2
Tom Paxton
May 9
Procul Harum; Humble Pie
10 May
Alex Harvey
May 16
Leonard Cohen
May 23
Trapeze
May 30
Principal Edwards Magic Theatre
June 6
Hard Meat
June 13
Timebox
June 20
Fairport Convention
June 27
Moody Blues

1967-68

Autumn term

October 28
The Zombies
November 11
Traffic
November 25
John Mayall & The Bluesbrakers
December 9
Eddie Floyd

 

Spring term

January 20
Cream
8 March
Rave, Nice, Spencer Davis, Tony Rivers and the Castaways, The Chicken Shack, The Attack, compere John Peel

Scrapbook

Scrapbook link

FacebookTwitterLinkedin  
Facebook Twitter Linkedin
.

© 2013 University of Leeds, Leeds, LS2 9JT | The University of Leeds is an exempt charity under Schedule 2 of the Charities Act 1993, ref. X6861